Privacy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Skymind collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from “Users” (applicable to all visitors, and others who access or use the Service of Skymind. This Privacy Policy applies to Skymind and all Courses offered by Skymind. We respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our Users, and strive to provide a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For further clarifications, any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of Skymind.

Personal Identification Information

Collection of personal identification information (“collected information”) from Users will be conducted in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, subscription to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available in Skymind. All such collected information will only be obtained through voluntary submission by the Users. Refusing to supply such collected information may prohibit the Users from further engaging in certain Skymind related activities.

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia.

Purpose of the collected information

Purpose of the collected information

Protection of Personal- Information

Skymind may collect and use Users’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service The collected Information provided by the Users helps us respond to the customer service requests and support more efficiently.
  • To personalised user experience We may use the collected information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group utilise the services and resources provided in Skymind.
  • To send periodic emails We may use Users email addresses to send Users information and updates pertaining to their order and also to respond to Student inquiries, questions, complaints and any other related requests.
  • To comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.
  • We shall process the collected information in compliance with the changes of laws either within local competent jurisdiction or other competent jurisdiction, including statutory, bye-laws and etc. whichever is applicable.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data within Skymind and/or to the Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein.

We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to third party service providers). “Vendor” in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provides third party services for us. “Processing”, in relation to Personal Data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data and/or providing its respective services to us.

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Websites as part of our organization’s process of constantly improving the Websites, and the products and services offered by Skymind.

Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept private and confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to Skymind or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content in Skymind that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Skymind. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling in Skymind, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you will be stopped from further proceeding to the enrollment in Skymind. Your continued enrollment in Skymind following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Changes to this policy

Skymind has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Announcement will be made towards any changes on the website. This policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligation on our part with another party. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes. By accepting this privacy policy, it is deemed that you have acknowledged and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of the modifications.